The Connecticut Lgt. P. v. Texas-Ohio P., No. Cv96-0557084 (Feb. 27, 1997)
[…] No corporation formed under this chapter shall have the power to transact in this state the business of a telegraph company, gas, electric light or water company, or cemetery corporation, or of any company, except a telephone company, requiring the right to take and condemn lands or to occupy the public highways of this state.

Section 33-395 essentially extended the same prohibition to a foreign corporation that is an "electric light company."

The term "electric light company" is not defined in the statutes. The term "electric company" is defined in §16-1(a)(8), however, as a company "owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling poles, wires, conduits or other fixtures, along public highways or streets, for the transmission or distribution of electric current for sale for light, heat or power within this state, or engaged in generating electricity to be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose, but shall not include a private power producer as defined in section 16-243b."

In its ruling, the department held that TOP is not an "electric company" as defined in § 16-1(a)(8) because it does not use public highways or streets for the transmission of electricity.