TOP is a corporation incorporated under the laws of Texas and au
[…] Wisniowski v. Planning Commission, 37 Conn. App. 303,313 (1995).
Section 16-1(a)(8) clearly defines an electric company as one that maintains poles and wires along public streets or generates electricity so transmitted or distributed. Under that definition, TOP is not an electric company.
Moreover, § 16-1(a)(8) specifically excepts a "private power producer", as defined in § 16-243b(3). Even the plaintiff concedes TOP is a private power producer.
Plaintiff argues, however, that as a consequence of TOP being a private power producer, it is obligated by §16-243a(b) to sell its electric energy only to an electric public service company. That statute, however, reads the other way around: "Each electric public service company . . . shall (1)Purchase any electric energy and capacity made available directly by a private power producer or indirectly . . . ." (Emphasis added.)