TOP is a corporation incorporated under the laws of Texas and au
[…] That statute provides
"No corporation formed under this chapter shall have power to transact in this state the business of a telegraph, gas, electric light or water company, or cemetery corporation, or of any company, except a telephone company, requiring the right to take and condemn lands or to occupy the public highways of this state." (Underlining added)
TOP contends it is not engaged in the business of an electric light company because it does not have the power to take or condemn land or occupy public highways. Plaintiff counters that the clause in § 33-286(b) "requiring the right to take and condemn lands or to occupy public highways . . ." modifies "of any company" and does not relate back to "electric light company."1
Section 16-1(a)(8) defines an "electric company"1 to include "every corporation, company . . . maintaining, CT Page 11962 operating . . . poles, wires, conduits or other fixtures, along public highways or streets, for the transmission or distribution of electric current for sale for light, heat or power within the state, or engaged in generating electricity to be so transmitted or distributed for such purpose, but shall not include a private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b, . . ."
Section 33-286(b) is a provision of the Stock Corporation Act, §§ 33-282 et seq. It is ambiguous as to whether a salient characteristic of an electric company has the power to condemn land or occupy public highways. Section 16-1(a)(8) appears in Title 16, Public Service Companies.