TOP is a corporation incorporated under the laws of Texas and au
[…] TOP contends that the plain wording of the statute obligates utilities to buy any of TOP's electric energy made available by it but does not require utilities to buy all electric energy TOP may produce and certainly does not prohibit TOP from selling such energy to other than utilities.
Plaintiff asserts that, in any event, TOP is a "foreign" electric company", as defined by § 16-246a(1) and therefore CT Page 11963 prohibited by § 16-246c "to sell electric energy in this state to persons other than electric companies, . . . ." Section16-246a(1) defines a foreign electric company as a corporation organized under the laws of a state other than Connecticut and "authorized under the laws of the state in which organized to generate or transmit electric energy." The evidence was that TOP is organized under the law of Texas but since its certificate of incorporation was not introduced into evidence, this court cannot determine whether or not it is authorized to generate or transmit electric energy.