Sears Roebuck Co. v. Welker, No. 374828 (Oct. 1, 2002)
[…] The matter came before the court on September 9, 2002, at which time the defendant appeared and repeated his claim for exemption. The plaintiff did not appear. The issue is whether money in a bank account that would otherwise be exempt from execution loses such status if it is are mingled with nonexempt funds.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-350f, which applies to postjudgment procedures, "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section 52-352a,52-352b. . . . The money judgment may be enforced, by execution. . . ." According to General Statutes § 52-352a, "[f]or the purposes of this section and sections 52-352b . . . the following terms shall have the following meanings . . . (c) `Exempt' means, unless otherwise specified, not subject to any form of process or court order for the purpose of debt collection." General Statutes § 52-352b provides, "[t]he following property of any natural person shall be exempt . . . (g) Worker's compensation, social security, veterans and unemployment benefits."