Munhall v. Lebanon Inland Wetlands Com., No. 09 65 60 (Feb. 1, 1991)
[…] Cristofaro, therefore, was a proceeding to determine rights in connection with the regulations of an administrative agency and was therefore an appropriate procedure for a declaratory judgment. Cristofaro does not stand for the proposition that the present type of declaratory judgment action may be brought.

This Court therefore sustains the defendants' claim of lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

III. The Defendants' Claim that the Plaintiffs Lack Standing

Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-29, the declaratory judgment statute, provides as follows:

Superior court may declare rights and legal relations. (a) The superior court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.

The plaintiffs advance a number of arguments in support of their claim that they have standing to bring this declaratory judgment action.

The basic rule involving standing to maintain an action is found in Maloney v. Pac, 183 Conn. 313 (1981).