"Facts showing the s
[…] Glastonbury, 42 Conn. App. 318, 320,679 A.2d 52 (1996).
The board issued its decision to the plaintiffs on April 11, 1997. The appeal period, therefore, commenced on April 11, 1997. Two months from April 11, 1997 is June 11, 1997. According to the plain language of General Statutes § 12-117a, therefore, the plaintiffs were required to make application to the superior court by June 11, 1997. The defendants, however, were not served until June 24, 1997. Therefore, this court is without jurisdiction to hear the present case.
The plaintiffs argue that despite the late service, General Statutes § 52-593a prevents this action from being dismissed. General Statutes § 52-593a (a) provides that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." (Emphasis added.) Delivery of the process to be served, to the sheriff, by mail, is still deemed "personally delivered" provided that the process "came into [the sheriff's] hands" within the statutory period. Zarillo v. Peck,33 Conn.