(Citations omitted.) Drumm v. Brown, 245 Conn. 657, 676 (1998).
Section 10-186 broadly references the "duties of local and regional boards of education" and establishes the mechanism by which the decisions of local boards regarding their fulfillment of those duties may be appealed.
According to the defendant, the plaintiff has failed to exhaust the administrative remedy available under C.G.S. § 10-186. That section provides in relevant part: "(a) Each local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a graduate of a high school or vocational school may attend public school, except as provided in § 10-233c, and subsection (d) of § 10-233d. . . . (b)(1) If any board of education denies such accommodations, the parent or guardian of any child who is denied schooling, or an emancipated minor or a pupil eighteen years of age or older who is denied schooling, or an agent or officer charged with the enforcement of the laws concerning attendance at school, may, in writing, request a hearing by the board of education." C.G.S. § 10-186.
The defendant is quite correct in pointing out that "accommodations" as used in the statute must be given a broad meaning. Town of Waterford v.Conn. State Board of Education, 148 Conn. 238, 244-45 (1961).