The defendant. Town of Sprague, provides a full time nurse for the public elementary school located in Sprague, but presently provides the plaintiff's school with a nurse for only two hours a day. The plaintiff has requested a full time nurse, but the defendant has refused to provide one. The plaintiff, therefore, claims that the defendant is in violation of C.G.S. §10-217a.
General Statutes § 10-217a provides in relevant part: "Each town or regional school district which provides health services for children CT Page 2943 attending its public schools in any grade, from kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, shall provide the same health services for children in such grades attending private nonprofit schools therein, when a majority of the children attending such schools are residents of the State of Connecticut.
(I) As indicated the first ground for the motion to dismiss is based on a claim that a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.