In Board of Education v. StateBoard of Education, 243 Conn. 772 (1998), the court held that § 10-186 was applicable in a situation where the board of education failed to provide adequate transportation to private school students. Section 10-281 obligates school districts to provide children attending non-public nonprofit schools "the same kind of transportation services" provided to children attending public schools. But § 10-281 specifically makes § 10-186 applicable to cases involving transportation of private school students — parents of these students denied transportation "may seek a remedy in the same manner as is provided for parents of public school children in § 10-186 and § 10-187." There is no analogous provision in the statute that mandates the provision of health services for children in private, nonprofit schools § 10-217 (a).