[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff cannot, as a matter of law, establish a claim for medical malpractice against the defendants. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike count one of the plaintiff's complaint is granted.4
B. The defendants have moved to strike count two of the plaintiff's complaint, alleging violations of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes §§ 42-110a et seq. ("CUTPA"), on the ground that the conduct alleged by the plaintiff does not constitute an unfair or deceptive trade practice within the meaning of the statute.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall CT Page 1902 engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Id.