Defendant argues that since plaintiff "filed and prosecuted a complaint for discriminatory discharge through the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission," plaintiff's present action should be barred. In addition, defendant argues that under the "principle of priority," plaintiff must exhaust all remedies in the forum he chose first, namely the Workers' Compensation Commission. As stated, plaintiff asserts that he did not elect to pursue a claim for discriminatory discharge through CT Page 11492 the Workers' Compensation Commission.
General Statutes Section 31-290a(b) provides, in pertinent part: Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either (1) bring a civil action in the superior court . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the workers' compensation commission . . .3 "Statutes are to be applied as their words direct." RiverDock Pile, Inc. vs. O and G Industries, Inc., 219 Conn. 787,805, 595 A.2d 839 (1991). "The words of a statute are to be given their commonly approved meaning . . . ." State v. Kish,186 Conn. 757, 764, 443 A.2d 1274 (1982).