Jacques All Trades, Corp. v. Brown, No. Cv90-0381618 S (Aug. 4, 1992)
[…] Accordingly, these agreements do not violate the Connecticut Home Improvement Act.

Defendant, Laverne Brown also asks the court to articulate its reason for concluding that Exhibit F complies with the Home Improvement Act and the Home Solicitation Sales Act. After CT Page 7370 reconsideration, the court concludes that Exhibit F does not comply with the provisions of the Home Improvement Act and the Home Solicitation Act. The Home Improvement Act (Section 20-429 of the Connecticut General Statutes) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: . . . (7) contains a starting date and completion date . . ." Exhibit F does not contain a starting date and completion date.

Defendant, Laverne Brown also seeks an articulation in regard to its ruling on her counterclaim. In the first count she failed to establish that the plaintiff failed to complete the work in a workmanlike manner.