*655 Opinion
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 229 Conn. 176, 177, 640 A.2d 100 (1994).
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.5
Although the city of Hartford is also a defendant in this action, the named defendant Laverne Brown will be referred to as the defendant throughout.
The first trial resulted in an appeal on issues not related to the present appeal. The Appellate Court reversed the judgment of the trial court and remanded the case for a new trial. See Jacques All Trades Corp. v. Brown, 33 Conn. App. 294, 635 A.2d 839 (1993).
General Statutes § 20-428 provides in relevant part: “Exemptions. This chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations: (1) The government of the state, municipalities of the state or any department or agency of the state or such municipalities . . . .”
In the first count of its complaint, the plaintiff also claimed damages as a result of another separate contract for extra work entered into by the plaintiff and the defendant.