In the absence of abuse of discretion, the court can award attorney’s fees under CUTPA only for those expenses that were related to the prosecution of a CUTPA claim. “[G]reat weight is due to the action of the trial court and every reasonable presumption should be given in favor of its correctness . . . .” Rokus v. Bridgeport, 191 Conn. 62, 72, 463 A.2d 252 (1983). We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion.
Ill
Brown next claims on her cross appeal that her motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to § 42-150bb was timely filed and should have been granted. We agree.
Section 42-150bb provides in relevant part that “attorney’s fees shall be awarded as a matter of law to the [party] who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract *201. . . .” Our Supreme Court in Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 66, 689 A.2d 1097 (1997), held that a consumer who successfully defends against claims by a plaintiff on a contract covered under the act is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to § 42-150bb.