The plaintiff’s first claim is that the trial court erred in granting the defenda
[…] Relying on Maisano Bros., Inc. v. Halprin, 36 Conn. Sup. 271, 418 A.2d 97 (1980) (the installation of an asphalt driveway constitutes “consumer goods and services” as used in § 42-134a (a) definition of “home solicitation *468sale”), the trial court held that the services rendered by the plaintiff, exploratory and demolition work and the removal of debris, fell within the meaning of “consumer goods and services.” General Statutes § 42-134a (b). The trial court therefore concluded that the contract in question was not enforceable under the Home Solicitation Sales Act. General Statutes § 42-135a.
Section 42-134a (b) defines “consumer goods and services” as: “goods or services purchased, leased, or rented primarily for personal, family, or household purposes . . . . ” In the plaintiffs reply to the defendant’s special defense of the Home Solicitation Sales Act; General Statutes §§ 42-134a et seq. and 42-135a; the plaintiff admitted that the action was brought upon an oral contract, yet denied the remainder of the special defense, disputing that the