Caulkins v. Petrillo
[…] We must presume, in the absence of any indication to the contrary, that the legislature intended the statute to be interpreted exactly as it is written; that is, “[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid unless it is in writing . . . .”

We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not err in granting the motion to strike.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Because of our disposition of this appeal, we need not address the plaintiff’s second claim that his revised amended complaint alleges full performance of the contract.

General Statutes § 20-429 provides: “contract to be in writing, owner to receive copy, required provisions, (a) No home improvement contract shall be valid unless it is in writing and unless it contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor.

“(b) The contractor shall provide and deliver to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time such contract is executed.

“(c) The commissioner may, by regulation, require the inclusion of additional contractual provisions.”

General Statutes § 20-429 took effect July 1, 1980, nine months before the written contract between the plaintiff and the defendants. Public Acts