Caulkins v. Petrillo
[…] General Statutes § 20-429 took effect July 1, 1980, nine months before the written contract between the plaintiff and the defendants. Public Acts

1979, No. 79-606, §§ 2, 14. The statute is part of chapter 400, the Home Improvement Act. General Statutes § 20-418.

Section 20-419 (5) defines a “home improvement contract” as “an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement.” The Home Improvement Act contains restrictions on the definition of a “contractor” (§ 20-419 [3]), an “owner” (§ 20-419 [6]), and a “home improvement” (§ 20-419[4]) that are not pertinent to this case.

The agreement was signed by Richard C. Caulkins and John P. Petrillo, individually and as agent for Angelina Petrillo.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides: “statute of frauds; written agreement or memorandum, (a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; or (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.

“(b) This section shall not apply to parol agreements for hiring or leasing real property, or any interest therein, for one year or less, in pursuance of which the leased premises have been or are actually occupied by the lessee, or any person claiming under him, during any part of the term.”