Caulkins v. Petrillo
[…] “(b) The contractor shall provide and deliver to the owner, without charge, a completed copy of the home improvement contract at the time such contract is executed.

“(c) The commissioner may, by regulation, require the inclusion of additional contractual provisions.”

General Statutes § 20-429 took effect July 1, 1980, nine months before the written contract between the plaintiff and the defendants. Public Acts

1979, No. 79-606, §§ 2, 14. The statute is part of chapter 400, the Home Improvement Act. General Statutes § 20-418.

Section 20-419 (5) defines a “home improvement contract” as “an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement.” The Home Improvement Act contains restrictions on the definition of a “contractor” (§ 20-419 [3]), an “owner” (§ 20-419 [6]), and a “home improvement” (§ 20-419[4]) that are not pertinent to this case.