Avalonbay Comm. v. Orange P Z Comm., No. Cv 98-0492239 (Aug. 13, 1999)
[…] of housing opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwellings, consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity, for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality is located. . . . Such regulations shall also promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households, and shall encourage the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the housing plan. . . ." The same public act that created this language also added the following to § 8-23, which guides towns in preparing a plan of conservation and development: "Such plan shall make provision for the development of housing opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwellings, consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity, for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality is located . . . Such plan shall also promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households, and encourage the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the housing plan. . . ."

Avalon argues that the commission acted illegally because its decision "effectively precludes all opportunities for multifamily affordable housing in Orange in violation of § 8-2 of the General Statutes."