Avalonbay Comm. v. Orange P Z Comm., No. Cv 98-0492239 (Aug. 13, 1999)
[…] CT Page 12149

Consequently, the court must determine whether the record reasonably supports the commission's reasons for its decision. See Burnham v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra,189 Conn. 265. If the record supports the commission's reasons for its decision, the court must then determine whether the reasons are valid by virtue of being "rationally related to a legitimate objective of zoning." Builders Service Corp. v. Planning ZoningCommission, supra, 208 Conn. 306.

Section 8-30g Section 8-30g (c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon an appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that (1)(A) the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record; (B) the decision is necessary to protect substantial interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (C) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (D) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development. . . ." Section 8-30g (b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures in this section." The statute defines an affordable housing application as "any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing." General Statutes § 8-30g (a)(2).

DISCUSSION Avalon claims that the commission acted illegally in prohibiting PRDs in LI zones and, further, that the commission bears the burden of proving that it did not act illegally. The commission, in response, argues that it did not act arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion. Specifically, the commission contends that the legislature approved its goal of preserving industrial land for industrial uses when it enacted an amendment to § 8-30g in 1995. Public Acts 1995, No. 95-280, § 1. (Commission Brief, pp. 7-9.) The statute, as amended, provides CT Page 12150 that a commission has sustained its burden under § 8-30g if the applicant's proposal seeks to "locate affordable housing in an area which is zoned for industrial uses and which does not permit residential uses[.]" General Statutes § 8-30g (c)(2)(A).

First, the court notes that § 8-30g (c)(2)(A) does not address the legitimacy of amending regulations to bar affordable housing from industrial zones.