Kronberg Brothers, Inc. v. Steele, No. Cv 98-0413292 S (Nov. 8, 2000)
[…] V The plaintiff also overlooks Section 20-429(e) which states:

"Each home improving contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter regardless of the location of the transaction or of the signing of the contract."

CT Page 13676 It is not disputed that the contract m question is a home improvement contract. By virtue of the above language, as noted above in Section I, Section 42-135a applies.

That section was also violated because the plaintiff failed "to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt or copy of all contracts and documents pertaining to such sale at the time of its execution, . . . ."

As related by the plaintiff, the contract documents were delivered or faxed piece meal, some on September 29th and others on October 1st. The basic contract was signed by the buyers on October 7th. A "payment authorization" was obtained from the buyers before they signed anything.