Kronberg Brothers, Inc. v. Steele, No. Cv 98-0413292 S (Nov. 8, 2000)
[…] Because the validity of the contract is determinative of many of the claims of both the plaintiff and the defendants, this question will be addressed first. CT Page 13673

DISCUSSION I The defendant argues that the contract relied on by the plaintiff is invalid because it does not comply with the Home Improvement Act, (HIA), in particular that it did not contain a proper notice of the homeowners' cancellation rights.

This notice requirement is set forth in § 20-429(a)(6) of the HIA. That section incorporates by reference the detailed notice provision of § 42-135a(2), the Home Solicitation Sales Act, (HSSA).

Specifically, Section 20-429(a)(6) reads as follows:

"No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provision of Chapter 740,".

Chapter 740, the HSSA, encompasses several statutory requirements including definitions and § 42-135a, entitled "Notice in sales agreement. Notice of cancellation. Duties of seller." and states: