Kronberg Brothers, Inc. v. Steele, No. Cv 98-0413292 S (Nov. 8, 2000)
[…] A final comment as to the components of the disputed contract is necessary. As presented, the contract itself consisted of the original agreement and two addenda calling for additional work. The second addendum was never signed, so that standing alone it is invalid, even if the court is found to be in error on the effect of the cancellation notice.

V The plaintiff also overlooks Section 20-429(e) which states:

"Each home improving contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter regardless of the location of the transaction or of the signing of the contract."

CT Page 13676 It is not disputed that the contract m question is a home improvement contract. By virtue of the above language, as noted above in Section I, Section 42-135a applies.