Kronberg Brothers, Inc. v. Steele, No. Cv 98-0413292 S (Nov. 8, 2000)
[…] The other obvious fallacy in the plaintiff's reasoning is that the HIA contains no other provision governing cancellation notices. A reading of that act, especially § 20-429, lends to the inescapable conclusion that the legislature took the logical course of action and decided that cancellation notices under the HIA should be those set forth in the HSSA.

Thus, these two acts, read and implemented together comprise a single, lucid and precise statement with an announced purpose.

To apply the plaintiff's reasoning to interpret § 42-135a leaves two separate and distinct procedures for what was obviously intended to be the same procedure for similar items.

The contract documents violate § 42-135a(1) in that the required cancellation notice does not appear "in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer."

In fact, the notice in question appears entirely on a separate sheet.

II Assuming for the sake of argument that the plaintiff's explanation that subsections 2 and 3 of § 42-135a apply, the plaintiff is faced with yet another invalidating factor.