Kronberg Brothers, Inc. v. Steele, No. Cv 98-0413292 S (Nov. 8, 2000)
[…] This notice requirement is set forth in § 20-429(a)(6) of the HIA. That section incorporates by reference the detailed notice provision of § 42-135a(2), the Home Solicitation Sales Act, (HSSA).

Specifically, Section 20-429(a)(6) reads as follows:

"No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: . . . (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provision of Chapter 740,".

Chapter 740, the HSSA, encompasses several statutory requirements including definitions and § 42-135a, entitled "Notice in sales agreement. Notice of cancellation. Duties of seller." and states:

"No agreement of the buyer in a home solicitation sale shall be effective if it is not signed and dated by the buyer or if the seller shall: (1) Fail to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt or copy of all contracts and documents pertaining to such sale at the time of its execution, which contract shall be in the same language as that principally used in the oral sales presentation and which shall show the date of the transaction and shall contain the name and address of the seller, and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer. or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not used, and in boldface type of a minimum size of ten points, a statement in substantially the following from:", (emphasis added).

The required notice language follows, then subsection 2, followed by the required text of the cancellation notice.