Bank of New Haven v. Sweedler, No. Cv 93-0348607 (Jul. 21, 1993)
[…] The defendant testified without contradiction that the value of the Grand Avenue property as to which the plaintiff holds a mortgage is $2.5 million, that the first mortgage secures a debt to another lender in the amount of $1.3 million, and that there is sufficient equity in the property that the plaintiff is secure. The defendant argues that in these circumstances, the plaintiff is not entitled to attach his other property.

The plaintiff bank takes the position that it is entitled to a separate prejudgment remedy without regard to its mortgage interest.

Section 52-279 C.G.S. provides that "[a]ttachments may be granted upon all complaints containing a money demand against the CT Page 6669 estate of the defendant, both real and personal." While the statute exempts certain causes of action and certain defendants, the statutory exemptions do not include the situation in which the claimant already holds a security interest in some of the debtor's property.