Edmands v. Cuno, Inc., No. Cv 01-0447171s (Jun. 22, 2001)
[…] Cassidy, 944 F.2d at 1141).

Cooper Distributing Co. v. Amana Refrigeration, Inc., 63 F.3d 262 (3rd Cir 1995) at 272.

The most that can be said of this relationship is that it had endured for 30 years and the loss of the CUNO business would probably decimate the CT Page 8697 plaintiff. However, this can be said of many business relationships. Further, that fact done does not seem to satisfy the requirement of "substantial association" state above.

III "Good Cause" A. Franchise terminations are addressed in § 42-133f of the Connecticut Franchise Act. The portion of the section reads as follows:

"Termination, or cancellation of, or failure to renew a franchise. (a) No franchisor shall, directly, or through any officer, agent or employee, terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise, except for good cause which shall include, but not be limited to the franchisee's refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement or for the reasons state in subsection (e) of this section."

Subsection (e) is not applicable to this case.

Both parties have cited a United States Second Circuit case which examined this subject. In Petereit et al v.