Memorandum of Decision I. Facts
[…] Indeed, the very language of General Statute § 17a-47 creating the legal division of the Attorney General's office requires the division to "diligently prosecute petitions of neglect, giving priority to petitions which allege child abuse as the grounds of neglect. The Department of Children and Families shall cooperate with such attorneys in preparation of their cases and shall render such assistance to them as shall be necessary to protect the best interest of the child named in the petition . . . ." The legislative mandate is clear: the attorneys general are to do the legal work with the assistance of the social worker.