General Statutes 49-42 (a) provides in pertinent part:
[…] The first ground based on lack of proper notice is obviously insufficient in view of our conclusion as to the adequacy of notice under the statute. CT Page 3637
The second ground advanced by defendant is that 49-42, C.G.S. applies only to general contracts exceeding $25,000.00 or to sub-bids exceeding $50,000.00, and that because the complaint alleges only that the contract amount between the plaintiff and Carpenter is $11,000.00, the prayer for relief should be stricken.
General Statutes 49-42 applies to payment bonds furnished under the provisions of 49-41. Section 49-41 (a) provides that:
Before any contract exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person, except a design professional, as defined in section 4b-55, that person shall furnish to the state or the subdivision a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract for the use of each such person, provided no such bond shall be required to be furnished in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less than twenty-five thousand dollars or in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars.
Attached to the complaint is a "Labor Material Payment Pond" issued by National Union in the amount of $733,000.00, in which Carpenter is listed as the principal and the Town of West Hartford is listed as the obligee.