This case was claimed for trial by a jury; however the parties agreed on the record to waive that claim and proceed with a trial to the court.
[…] The statutory history of the statutes on which the plaintiff's claim rests does not support the plaintiff's view that this court is free to expand the statutory definition of the term "wages". Before 1990, §31-72 provided for recovery of double damages and counsel fees for wrongfully withheld "wages" only.1 When the General Assembly chose to provide the same remedies as to forms of compensation other than wages, it amended § 31-72 by enacting Public Act 90-55, so that as of July 1, 1990, that statute applies both to failure to pay "wages" as defined in § 31-71a and to "fail[ure] to compensate an employee in accordance with Section31-76k."
General Statutes § 31-76k prohibits an employer from failure to pay "accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave" provided that either a collective bargaining agreement or "employer policy" provides for the payment of such benefits upon termination.
The limited nature of the amendment of P.A. 90-55 to broaden the application of § 31-72 was given great significance by the Appellate Court in Fulco v.