This case was claimed for trial by a jury; however the parties agreed on the record to waive that claim and proceed with a trial to the court.
[…] The court finds that the defendant has breached its agreement to pay the plaintiff for that period.
The plaintiff alleges that this non-payment is also a violation of General Statutes § 31-71e, and he seeks as damages the remedies set forth in General Statutes § 31-72. General Statutes § 31-71e prohibits an employer from "withhold[ing] or divert[ing] any portion of an employee's wages" except in certain situations which the defendant has not claimed exist. For purposes of General Statutes § 31-71a through31-71i; "wages" is defined at § 31-71a as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."
The plaintiff contends that vacation pay constitutes wages for purposes of the application of § 31-71e, and he claims that by withholding his vacation pay the defendant violated that statute and is liable for double the amount withheld, plus attorney's fees.