Other facts stipulated to by the parties are as follows:
[…] The plaintiff claims that Section 8-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes does not empower the defendant to adopt regulations regarding off-site improvements and for that reason Section 166-6-D is unenforceable. Sec. 8-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes states, in part, ". . . .Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or the public safety. . . ." There is no reference in that enabling statute to permit a planning Commission to order off-site improvements.
However in the case of Weatherly v. Town Planning and CT Page 3031 Zoning Commission, 23 Conn.