Id., 20.
*689In deciding whether it was necessary for the trial court to address the commission’s authority to require off-site improvements, the Appellate Court first exam*690ined whether the property was off-site or on-site. Id., 20-21. In reaching its determination that the property was off-site, the Appellate Court relied principally on the language of § 8-25, which provides in part that “[n]o subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission. . . . Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The Appellate Court also noted that the maps submitted with the plaintiffs application failed to show that the property that the plaintiff was required to improve as a condition for approval of its subdivision was part of the land to be subdivided.