Marra v. Warden Cheshire, No. Cv 02 463847s (May 2, 2002)
[…] Vincenzo v. Warden, 26 Conn. App. 132, 138 n. 4, 599 A.2d 31 (1991). We must therefore determine whether the petitioners have alleged sufficient facts to constitute the deprivation of a legally recognized constitutional right.

Santiago v. Commissioner of Correction, 39 Conn. App. 674, 679 (1995). CT Page 5631

Even if this Court was able to construe the instant petition as a request for relief from an illegal confinement. The relief sought by the petitioner requires this Court to order the Warden of Cheshire to commit an illegal act.

Section 53a-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the crime of manslaughter in the second degree. This statute provides that:

(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide. (emphasis added)

Subsection 53a-56 (b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that manslaughter in the second degree is a class C felony.

This Court cannot and will not under any circumstances order the Warden of Cheshire to commit an act that is illegal under Connecticut law.