Derham v. Ellington Planning Zoning, No. Cv 95 59400 S (Jul. 30, 1997)
[…] The plaintiffs argue that (A) the regulations require a hydrological report, but only if requested by a commission member, which was not done, (B) the testimony of the plaintiffs' land surveyor constituted the necessary report and (C) the defendant's decision is an improper effort to require the plaintiffs to upgrade Griswold Road.

"General Statutes § 8-25 requires commissions to adopt subdivision regulations and grants them the power to govern the subdivision of land." Weatherly v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, supra, 23 Conn. App. 120. General Statutes § 8-25 (a) states, in pertinent part, "[s]uch regulations shall provide . . . that proper provision shall be made for water, drainage and sewerage." The defendant has adopted the Subdivision Regulations of the Town of Ellington.