Barnett v. Fairfield Board of Educ., No. Cv92 0299249s (Oct. 25, 1993)
[…] Huck v. Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 542. The credibility of witnesses and the determination of factual issues are matters for the Board to decide. Lawrence v. Kozlowski, 171 Conn. 705, 708. The court on appeal cannot substitute its judgment for that of the Board in electing which finding to follow. Rado v. Board of Education, supra, 555.

Elimination of a teaching position is a valid ground for termination under the statute, section 10-151 (d)(5). The CT Page 8759 Board's findings and conclusions must be upheld if the grievance settlement allowed a variance from the Collective Bargaining Agreement, since termination of an individual contract requires the Board to follow "a provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the Board of Education and the exclusive employees' representative organization." Section 10-151 (d)(5)(A) C.G.S. The refusal to bargain in good faith with the union representative for an appropriate bargaining unit is a prohibited practice.