Barnett v. Fairfield Board of Educ., No. Cv92 0299249s (Oct. 25, 1993)
[…] Barnett v. Fairfield Board of Educ., No. Cv92 0299249s (Oct. 25, 1993)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This is an appeal from the termination of a tenured teacher under section 10-151 (f) of the General Statutes. The plaintiff was one of seven employees in the Industrial Arts Department, and the Fairfield Board of Education [hereafter called the Board] decided to eliminate 1.6 positions. He was notified by the superintendent of schools by letter dated June 23, 1992 that he was being terminated pursuant to section 10-151 (d)(5) of the General Statutes. Section 10-151 (d) allows termination of the contract of a tenured teacher for any one of six reasons including:

"(5) Elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher, if no other position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified, provided such teacher, if qualified, shall be appointed to CT Page 8756 a position held by a teacher who has not attained tenure, and provided further that determination of the individual contract or contracts of employment to be terminated shall be made in accordance with either (A) a provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the Board of Education and the exclusive employees' representative organization or (B) in the absence of such agreement, a written policy of the Board of Education."

Here there was a collective bargaining agreement between the Board and the Fairfield Education Association for the period of July 1990 through June 1993. Article V contained the separation and recall procedures, including section 5.1.1 which provided: