The principal issue in this appeal is whether the defendant, the Fairfield board of education (board), properly terminated the employment of the plaintiff, Robert Barnett. The plaintiff had been employed by the board as an industrial arts teacher for twenty years. He had attained tenure, pursuant to General Statutes § 10-151 (a) (6) (A), because he had completed “thirty school months of full-time continuous employment for the same board of education. . . .” The plaintiffs employment was terminated by the board on September 25, 1992, as a result of a reduction in force in his department. The plaintiff appealed from the board’s decision to terminate his employment to the Superior Court, which rendered judgment dismissing his appeal.