The plaintiff also raises the issue of whether the board acted properly in deviating from the terms of the collective bargaining agreement. Because finding number eleven, of both the majority and the dissent, directly deals with whether the grievance settlement affected the terms of the collective bargaining agreement, this issue is merely a reiteration of the plaintiff’s first issue, and we do not address it separately.
General Statutes § 10-153e (b) provides in relevant part: “The local or regional board of education or its representatives or agents are prohibited from ... (4) refusing to negotiate in good faith with the employees’ bargaining agent or representative . . . .”
Article II of the collective bargaining agreement provided a procedure by which the parties could modify the agreement.