Procedurally, the appeal was timely filed. A return of record, a supplemental return of record and briefs were also filed.
[…] A public hearing was held following proper published notice. On January 11, 1994, the Commission approved the application subject to some modification and conditions.
In order to take advantage of a statutory right to appeal from a decision of an administrative agency, there must be strict compliance with the statutory provisions which created that right. Simko v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 374,377, 538 A.2d 202 (1988). These provisions are mandatory and jurisdictional; failure to comply subjects the appeal to dismissal. Id.
General Statutes, Sec. 8-28 provides that "[a]ny appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8." Section 8-8(b) of the CT Page 2756 General Statutes states that "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal. . . ." The statute further provides that an "`[a]ggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of 100 feet of any portion of