Procedurally, the appeal was timely filed. A return of record, a supplemental return of record and briefs were also filed.
[…] General Statutes, Sec. 8-8(a)(1).
The plaintiff does not allege that she is statutorily aggrieved by virtue of owning land that abuts or is within a radius of 100 feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the Commission. She does allege, however, that she is statutorily aggrieved pursuant to General Statutes, Secs.22a-19(a) and 22a-19a. Section 22a-19(a) provides:
In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.