Procedurally, the appeal was timely filed. A return of record, a supplemental return of record and briefs were also filed.
[…] Further, the Commission had sufficient evidence to support the conclusion that the activity proposed neither has, nor is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying natural resources of the state which comes within its jurisdiction to regulate. Absent such a determination, the Commission has no obligation to determine whether a "feasible prudent alternative" exists. General Statutes, Sec. 22a-19(b).
Alternatively, the plaintiff appeals pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 22a-19a. Section 22a-19a states, in pertinent part:
The provisions of section 22a-15 to 22a-19, inclusive, shall be applicable to the unreasonable destruction of historic structures and CT Page 2761 landmarks of the state, which shall be those properties (1) listed or under consideration for listing as individual units on the National Register of Historic Places. . . or (2) which are a part of a district listed or under consideration for listing on said national register and which have been determined by the state historic preservation board to contribute to the historical significance of such district. If the plaintiff in any such action cannot make a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant, acting alone or in combination with others, has or is likely unreasonably to destroy the public trust in such historic structures or landmarks, the court shall tax all costs for the action to the plaintiff.
The plaintiff has failed to make a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant, acting alone or in combination with others, has or is likely unreasonably to destroy the public trust in such historic structures or landmarks. There is no evidence in the record that the subject property is either "(1) listed or under consideration for listing as individual units on the National Register of Historic Places. . . or (2) which are part of a district listed or under consideration for listing on said national register and