Cohen v. Goldblatt, No. Cv94-0362431s (Mar. 31, 1997)
[…] Gordon v. Bridgeport HousingAuthority, 208 Conn. 161, 170, 544 A.2d 1185 (1988).

The defendants rely primarily on Palm v. Zazzarino, 1990 W.L. 288647 (Conn.Super. J.D. of New Haven, 1990) (Cretella, J.), in which the court expressed the opinion that the mere allegation that the defendant was a vendor was a legal conclusion only. There are two problems in the defendants' reliance on this case.

First, the motion to strike specifically asked for an allegation that the defendant was a "vendor" or a sufficient factual basis upon which §§ 47-117 and 118 could be made applicable to her. The plaintiffs chose the first of these alternatives. Second, and more significantly, General Statutes § 47-116 defines vendor as "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate." CT Page 2151 Thus, had the plaintiffs begun this count with the allegation, "At all times pertinent to the facts of this case, the defendant, Charlotte Goldblatt, was engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate" and then gone on to recite the claims being made