Equity Mortgage, Inc. v. Clark, No. 58287 (May 18, 1992)
[…] The motion is accompanied by a stipulation signed by both parties in which states that the parties agree to have the judgment of strict foreclosure reopened and ask the court to set new law days.

II. DISCUSSION

General Statutes Sec. 49-15 provides:

"Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the motion of any person having an interest therein, and for CT Page 4702 cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deem reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.

Kilduff v. Adams, Inc., 219 Conn. 314, 321 n. 6,593 A.2d 478 (1991).