Polchlopek v. Office of St. Comptroller, No. Cv 94 070 49 27 (Sep. 16, 1994)
[…] On October 14, 1991, Eugene Polchlopek died, and thereafter his estate received a check for the reduced amount of life insurance. On October 7, 1993, the plaintiff executrix requested "an administrative determination" from the defendant concerning the amount of the insurance and citing her claim that the prior notification to the decedent was defective. On December 22, 1993, the defendant advised the plaintiff that the reduced amount of insurance was "appropriate." It is that determination which the plaintiff appeals in this case.

General Statutes §§ 4-166 and 4-183 provide only a limited right of appeal from state agency actions to this court. A person may appeal only a "final decision," which is defined as an "agency determination in a contested case.' A "contested case" is a proceeding "in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held." A person "does not have a right to appeal unless the (agency) was statutorily required to determine the (person"s) legal right or privilege in a hearing or after an opportunity for a hearing." Summit HydropowerPartnership v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection,226 Conn. 792, 802 (1993).