Quail v. Quail, No. Fa 02 0729549-S (Jul. 25, 2002)
[…] Campbell is her primary caretaker and parent at this time, and she has frequent contact with her other siblings other than these plaintiffs.

Subsequent to moving from home after the death of her mother, Nicole was visiting with Emily on a regular basis. However, at some point in time the visitation was denied her because she ignored instructions as to Emily's care and did not follow the rules for Emily as provided to her.

Both parties have filed substantially identical motions for visitation of their youngest sibling. The applications are considered under Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 46b-59, which provides in part, that "the Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person."

In their "addendum to complaint" the petitioners allege that they were the primary care givers of the child, Emily, and that they exercised a CT Page 9788 "parent like relationship" with the child.