Groher v. Glastonbury Inland Wtlds., No. Cv 98 049 26 62 (Sep. 27, 1999)
[…] The Wilkinson case is not to the contrary. In that case, unlike this one, the plaintiff did not complete the request for a ruling and the agency did not issue a ruling. The court concludes that the decision of Judge McWeeny was correct; the defendants' jurisdictional argument may not be sustained.

The sole issue raised by this appeal is whether the agency correctly ruled that the activity proposed by the plaintiff is not exempt from regulation and must be subjected to the permit application process.

General Statutes § 22a-40 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 1-1 (q) provides that "farming" includes "the raising, . . . feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, including horses . . ." An activity which is permitted as of right under § 22a-40 (a) is exempt from regulation.