(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Doe v. YaleUniversity, 252 Conn. 641, 667, 748 A.2d 834 (2000).
"A town is not liable for highway defects unless made so by statute. . . . Section 13a-149 affords a right of recovery against municipalities." Ferreira v. Pringle, supra,255 Conn. 341. Our Supreme Court has construed General Statutes § 52-557n6 "to provide that, in an action against a municipality for damages resulting from a highway defect, the defective highway statute is the plaintiff's exclusive remedy." Id. Section 13a-149 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." This provision "includes injuries caused by defective public sidewalks over which a municipality has assumed control." Rodriguez v. New Haven,183 Conn. 473, 475 n. 1, 439 A.2d 421 (1981).