Burns, 205 Conn. 542, 558, 534 A.2d 888 (1987); the plaintiffs' common law claims against the state also fail as a matter of law.
The state also argues that the plaintiffs failed to obtain authorization from the claims commissioner to sue the state pursuant to General Statutes § 4-140 et seq. "When sovereign immunity has not been waived, the claims commissioner is authorized by statute to hear monetary claims against the state and determine whether the claimant has a cognizable claim." Krozser v. New Haven, supra, 212 Conn. 421. General Statutes § 4-160 (a) stipulates: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." "This legislation expressly bars suits upon claims cognizable by the claims commissioner except as he may authorize, an indication of the legislative determination to preserve sovereign immunity as a defense to monetary claims against the state not sanctioned by the commissioner or other CT Page