(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Krozser v. NewHaven, supra, 212 Conn. 421; Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 271-72,684 A.2d 696 (1996).
A person wishing to raise a claim against the state in situations where sovereign immunity has not been waived must file a claim with the claims commissioner. General Statutes § 4-147.5 General Statutes §4-148 mandates that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues." For those claimants who fail to meet the requirements set out in subsection (a), subsection (b) provides them with a possible alternative avenue of relief.