Rose v. Dept. of Environmental Protection, No. Cv95 548982 (May 24, 1995)
[…] The court finds that the doctrine of immunity bars this action. The plaintiffs have failed to allege (1) a statutory waiver of sovereign immunity and legislative consent to suit; (2) a violation of a constitutional right of the plaintiff; or (3) that said defendant DEP was acting in excess of statutory authority. Tamm v. Burns, 25 Conn. App. 468, 470-71 (1991) rev'd on other grounds 222 Conn. 280 (1992). The court also CT Page 5931 finds that the plaintiffs have failed to exhaust administration remedies which might be available to them. Section 4-160(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that the Claims Commission has the power to waive the state's sovereign immunity. That statute provides: "When the claims commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." The plaintiffs have made no allegation which would support a finding that recourse to the Claims Commission would be "futile or inadequate."Sullivan v. State, 189 Conn. 550, 559.