Cummings Lockwood v. Benison, No. Cv 96 60485 S (Feb. 11, 1997)
[…] The defendant's claims of law are that a judgment may not be rendered in favor of one who was not made a party to the action; Pagani v. BT II. LimitedCT Page 857Partnership, 24 Conn. App. 739, 752-54 (1991); and that an order for the payment of a spouse's counsel fees must be paid to the spouse herself rather than directly to her attorney. 24 Am.Jur.2d, Divorce and Separation § 618.

Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes provides that in any dissolution action "the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." The statute itself furnishes no guidance on the question of whether, or under what circumstances, the court may properly order the spouse who is found to be liable for the other's legal fees and expenses, to pay directly to counsel for that party, the amount determined by the court to be payable