First Providence Financial Group v. Burke, No. Cv-01-506208s (Nov. 15, 2001)
[…] (Ex. 11)" (FOF 83.)

3) "Members of the Division staff Mark Hornyak ("Hornyak") and Richard Lanuto ("Lanuto") arrived at First Providence on April 14, 2000 to conduct an examination. (Tr. Vol. 9 at 121, Tr. Vol. 12 at 139)" (FOF 84.)

4) "Goldstein did not allow Hornyak or Lanuto onto the premises. (Tr. Vol. 9 at 123 and 127, Tr. Vol. 12 at 139-140, Tr. Vol. 5 at 62)" (FOF 85.)

General Statutes § 36b-14 (d) provides, "[a]ll the records of a . . . registered broker-dealer referred to in subsection (a) of this section are subject at any time or from time to time to such reasonable periodic, special or other examinations by the commissioner, within or without this state, as the commissioner deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Every . . . registered broker-dealer shall keep such records open to examination by the commissioner and, upon the commissioner's request, shall provide copies of any such records to the commissioner. . . ."

This statute has never before been the subject of judicial scrutiny and, consequently, its interpretation presents a question of first impression for this court.