First Providence Financial Group v. Burke, No. Cv-01-506208s (Nov. 15, 2001)
[…] The commissioner is correct that neither General Statutes §36b-6 (b) nor § 36b-15-(a)(2)(H) explicitly require that the conduct have a nexus with the state of Connecticut. Nevertheless, the court cannot look at these two statutory provisions in a vacuum. The court must interpret them in light of other statutes in order to uphold a cohesive body of securities law.

General Statutes § 36b-6 (b) requires the employment of only agents who are "registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33." This would encompass the requirement in General Statutes § 36b-6 (a) which provides, "[n]o individual shall transact business as an agent in this state unless he is . . . registered . . ." (Emphasis added.)