Meadowcrest, Watertown v. Superior Prod., No. 097916 (Oct. 2, 1990)
[…] "The logical idea of probable cause is a bona fide belief in the existence of the facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment under the circumstances in entertaining it. Wall v. Toomey, 52 Conn. 35, 36." Piro Building Co. v. Smith, 6 Conn. App. 180, CT Page 3092 183.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 49-33 (f) reads:

(f) Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic's lien or right to claim a mechanic's lien in the event of any default by that person subject to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than the amount by which the contract price between the owner and the person through whom the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens.

. . . The statute, section 49-33, imposes no duty of inquiry upon the owner but rather affords protection for bona fide payments "made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens."

Rene Dry Wall Co. v. Strawberry Hill Associates, 182 Conn. 568,574.