Meadowcrest, Watertown v. Superior Prod., No. 097916 (Oct. 2, 1990)
[…] Further, the applicant had to pay off other materialmen who had supplied goods to the contractor for which they were not paid.

At the time the contractor left the job site, the contractor had been paid in full for the work performed and conversely the applicant did not owe anything to the contractor when it left the job site. Presently the lienor is owed $143,000 for materials supplied in construction of the subdivision roads. On August 7, 1990, the lienor filed its mechanic's lien which is the subject of this pending application to dissolve.

Connecticut General Statute Section 49-35b reads in part:

(a) Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced.

"The logical idea of probable cause is a bona fide belief in the existence of the facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment under the circumstances in entertaining it. Wall v.