Cannata v. Comm'r of Envt'l Protection, No. Cv930520419 (Jan. 30, 1995)
[…] Further with regard to the exemption issue, the commissioner held that § 22a-349 does not exempt the activities proposed by the plaintiffs in this case even if the statute could be read to apply to new farming activities. The commissioner based this ruling on his conclusion that "clear-cutting 55 acres of forest to develop farmable land" does not constitute an "agricultural or farming use of land" as that phrase is used in the statute. The commissioner cited the provisions of General Statutes § 1-1(q), which define the terms "agriculture" and "farming," in support of his interpretation of § 22a-349.

In his final decision, the commissioner also denied the plaintiffs' application for a permit under § 22a-342. That statute provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner "shall issue or deny permits . . . based upon his findings of the effect of such proposed encroachments upon the flood-carrying and water storage capacity of the CT Page 649 waterways and flood plains . . . and the protection and preservation of the natural resources and ecosystems of the state . . . ." The basis for the commissioner's decision denying the permit in this case was his finding that "clear-cutting this parcel of floodplain forest would have a deleterious hydraulic effect and would destroy an ecosystem of surpassing natural value, one that is among a handful of remaining