General Statutes § 52-212a states in pertinent part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . ." The language contained in Practice Book § 17-4 (formerly § 326), "Setting Aside or Opening Judgments," is virtually identical to § 52-212a.
General Statutes § 49-15 supersedes § 52-212a. Section 49-15 pertains to the opening of judgments of foreclosure and states in pertinent part: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, not-withstanding the limitation imposed by section52-212a . . . but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."1 (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49-15. CT Page 11230
"A motion to open a judgment of strict foreclosure is addressed to the discretion of the trial court. . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Centerbank v.Connell, 29 Conn. App. 508, 510, 616 A.2d 282 (1992).