On June 9, 1998, the defendant, Wynne, filed a brief in opposition to the motion to open. The defendant argued that General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4 (formerly § 326) precluded the court from granting the motion to open the judgment. After this court granted the motion to open, on June 23, 1998, the defendant filed a motion for articulation requesting a "written decision stating the basis wherein the Court believes it has jurisdiction in light of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-212A." (Motion for Articulation, 6/23/98.)
General Statutes § 52-212a states in pertinent part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . ." The language contained in Practice Book § 17-4 (formerly § 326), "Setting Aside or Opening Judgments," is virtually identical to § 52-212a.
General Statutes § 49-15 supersedes § 52-212a.