Connecticut courts have frequently refused to open judgments because of a delict in compliance with the *766statute or rules of practice. We have previously held that when a defendant fails to comply with the provisions of § 52-212 and Practice Book § 17-43, the trial court properly may refuse to grant the defendant’s motion to open the judgment by default. Rocklen’s Auto Parts & Service, Inc. v. Rakiec, 6 Conn. App. 504, 506 A.2d 168 (1986).
The judgment is affirmed.
General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.
“(b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. . . .”