Zdanis seeks to strike paragraph three of Sekeret' s answer, paragraphs b, c, d, and e of her first special defense a
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Loricco v. Pantani, 67 Conn. App. 681, 686 (2002). Here, she has not alleged any facts sufficient to establish that the defense arises out of the same transaction and therefore the motion to strike the first special defense as it relates to recoupment is granted.
Next, Zdanis further seeks to strike the first special defense in its entirety asserting a claim of setoff, arguing that Sekeret has failed to plead the necessary elements of setoff in that the claim is not liquidated. Section 52-139 of the General Statutes governs the law of setoff. "In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff . . . and the defendant . . . one debt may be set off against the other." Section 52-139 of the General Statutes; § 10-54 of the Practice Book.
"A condition precedent to the application of § 52-139 is that the defendant's claim arise from a debt due by the plaintiff." Hope'sArchitectural Prod., Inc. v. Fox SL. Co., 44 Conn.