Rollins v. Comm. of the Ct Dept. of Cor., No. Cv 96 0564848 (Dec. 11, 1997)
[…] The contention of the petitioner is that therefore the provisions of C.G.S. 53a-38 (b)(1) "If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run . . ." are not being applied since the New York sentence is not merged and is certainly not running at the present time.