In opposing the motion to dismiss the plaintiff argues that the use of the word "may" in Sec. 46a-82 indicates that the filing of a complaint with the Com
[…] Subsequently, the plaintiff filed this action in two counts. The first count alleges a violation of Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 46a-60, the Fair Employment Practices Act. The second count states a claim asserting breach of a contractual obligation for termination without just cause. The defendant has moved to dismiss each count. The defendant seeks to dismiss the first count by claiming that the plaintiff cannot proceed with a cause of action under Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 46a-60 since he has not complied-with General Statutes Sec. 46a-82. Section 46a-82 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 46a-68, may, by himself or his CT Page 1538 attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission.
In opposing the motion to dismiss the plaintiff argues that the use of the word "may" in Sec. 46a-82 indicates that the filing of a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO) is discretionary rather than mandatory. See Fritz v.