Aksoz v. Aksoz, No. Fa85-0075716 S (Apr. 22, 1998)
[…] General Statutes § 46b-231(m)(4) as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Session, June, 1997, No. 97-1, § 67(m)(4) provides: "Motions for modification of existing child and spousal support orders entered by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases, including motions to modify existing child and spousal support orders entered in actions brought pursuant to chapter 815j, shall be brought in the Family Support Magistrate Division and decided by a family support magistrate, except that an order to modify existing child and spousal support orders entered in actions brought pursuant to chapter 815j shall be subject to the approval of a judge of the Superior Court and may be modified by such judge. Family support magistrates, in deciding if a spousal or child-support order should be modified, shall make such determination based upon the criteria set forth in § 46b-84 and § 46b-215 b, AS AMENDED BY SECTION 66 OF THIS ACT. A person who is aggrieved by a decision of a family support magistrate modifying Superior Court order is entitled to appeal such decision in accordance with the provisions of subsection (n) of this section."