Barbarula v. Haniewski, No. Cv 97 0437585 S (Apr. 23, 2002)
[…] Barbarula v. Haniewski, No. Cv 97 0437585 S (Apr. 23, 2002)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO REOPEN JUDGMENT TO ADD OFFER OF JUDGMENT INTEREST PURSUANT TO CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES § 52-192a The plaintiff in this matter has moved to reopen the judgment for the purpose of the calculation of Offer of Judgment interest pursuant to the provisions of § 52-192a of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 52-192a (b) provides in pertinent part that:

After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an "offer of judgment" which the defendant failed to accept.