DISCUSSION
[…] It is by no means clear that these acts apply to the Siting Council. See General Statutes § 16-50g (The purposes of this chapter are . . . to provide environmental quality standards and criteria for the location, design, construction and operation of facilities for the furnishing of public utility services at least as stringent as the federal environmental quality standards and criteria. . . ."); General Statutes § 16-50w ("In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any provisions of the general statutes, as amended, or any special act, this chapter shall take precedence."). But even assuming that these acts apply, they do not require the Siting Council to consider the environmental impact of future projects before approving the one before it.