DISCUSSION
[…] The decision on the stay application does not call for the court's personal opinion about whether the cable is a good idea. Rather, the court must apply the standards set by our Supreme Court and the General Assembly for stays in appeals under the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act ("UAPA"), General Statutes § 4-166 et seq. Applying those standards, the court denies the stay. Accordingly, the temporary stay entered by the court on April 1, 2002, for the purpose of filing and consideration of supplemental memoranda, hereby expires.
DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 4-183 (f) provides that, in the case of an appeal under the UAPA, "[t]he filing of an appeal shall not, of itself, stay enforcement of an agency decision. An application for a stay may be made to the agency, to the court, or both."