DISCUSSION
[…] Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 414-15 n. 26 (1976). Because the cable project has independent utility, and is not dependent upon approval of the other cable or natural gas pipeline proposals that exist, there was no requirement, under any applicable federal law, for the Siting Council to have considered the environmental impact of the other projects at this time. Thus, the cumulative impact argument is not likely to succeed on the merits.
b. Finding of necessity
Section 16-50p (c)(2)(A) provides that another factor that the Siting Council must find before it can issue a certificate is "[a] public benefit for the facility." The same paragraph of the statute provides that "a public benefit exists if such a facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state or for the development of a competitive market for electricity." General Statutes § 16-50p (c)(2). On March 28, 2001, the Siting Council found that a previous version of the cable project was "not essential or necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the State or for the development of a competitive market for electricity, "and denied the application without prejudice.