Town of Middlebury v. Watertown P. Z., No. Cv 96 0130420 (Apr. 14, 1997)
[…] This argument assumes that the applicant is required to file a application for resubdivision of the Lasky plan in Middlebury. Obviously the instant application does not concern the Lasky subdivision and is not a resubdivision of the Lasky plan. Even if the connection of the streets, which is wholly within the authority of the Town of Watertown, could be an event which effects the Lasky subdivision as the plaintiffs argue, it CT Page 4047 certainly is not a change in the approved subdivision. General Statutes § 8-18 defines a resubdivision as "[a] change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map . . . ." The connection of the new road to Stonewall Drive is not a change since the Lasky plan contemplates such an occurrence. The Lasky map provide that the easement will terminate upon the extension of the street (Stonewall Drive).