Kobyluck v. Town of Montville, No. 0119333 (Nov. 24, 2000)
[…] Plaintiffs claim that notice of the public hearing on both appeals was defective. Compliance with prescribed notice requirements is a prerequisite to a valid action by a Zoning Board of Appeals and failure to give proper notice to constitutes a jurisdictional defect. Wright v.Zoning Board of Appeals, 174 Conn. 488, 491 (1978). Failure to follow the applicable notice requirements leaves the Board without jurisdiction and its actions are void. Maher v. Town Planning and Zoning Commission,154 Conn. 420 (1967). Notice requirements for the public hearing were set forth in C.G.S. § 8-7, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Such board shall, within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d, hear such appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days before such hearing.

CT Page 14549 The zoning regulations and the rules and procedures for the Montville Board of Appeals require no additional notice to be given.