On December 27, 2001, Environmental Control filed a motion strike the counts against it, contending that the plaintiff fails to state a cause of action against Environmental Control. Environmental Control argues, inter alia, that the plaintiff is barred from bringing a negligence claim against his employer pursuant to the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act.1
The exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes, § 31-284 (a) provides: "An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter. . . . All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements . . . of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependants of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter. . . ."