Ogno v. City of Danbury, No. 31 84 31 (Jun. 7, 1995)
[…] Sup. 129,132, 471 A.2d 679 (Super.Ct. 1983). The motion admits all facts well pleaded, but does not admit legal conclusions or the truth or accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings. Mingachosv. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108, 491 A.2d 368 (1985). The sole inquiry is whether the plaintiff's allegations, if proved, state a cause of action. Id.

In their supporting memorandum, the defendants move to strike the subject counts based upon the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, and have directed the court's attention to General Statutes, Sec. 31-284a.2 Section 31-293a provides, in pertinent part, that:

If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.

The defendants postulate that since the plaintiff has failed to allege facts that could support a claim of intentional misconduct, the plaintiff's allegations fall outside the "wilful or malicious" exception stated in Sec. 31-293a, and their motion to strike should be granted.